#

HARDWOOD DECKING

#

At House of Hardwood, we offer one of Southern California's largest varieties of premium hardwood decking.

We sell a lot of decking! Our staff is extremely knowledgeable on all things decking related, from fastening systems to finishes, we can advise you on the processes and requirements for a beautiful deck.

We carry a full line of decking accessories such as:
Stainless steel screws
Colored head screws
Hidden fastening systems
Countersinks
Finishes
Cleaners
And more Fasteners Page

Our prices are extremely competitive and volume based, we sell to homeowners and large companies alike.
Custom milling on the decking is always available, including grooving.
We offer two types of delivery -
a curbside dropoff where you help unload the truck
and also a set on site service, where the materials can be carried into the location.

Specializing in: IpeMangaris, and Teak. We also can supplyCumaruIrokoTigerwood, Western Red Cedar andRedwood. These hardwoods are naturally durable and can perform well for 20 years or longer with proper maintenance. Contact us today for an estimate.

Learn More

IPE

Botanical name : Tabebuia spp. (Lapacho group)
Common names : Brazilian Walnut, Amapa, Cortez, Guayacan polvillo, Flor Amarillo, Greenheart, Madera negra, Tahuari, Lapacho negro
Distribution : Central and South America
Description : Dark brown walnut color. Gives a green dust when cut. The texture is fine to medium. 
Moisture content : Kiln Dried to 8-12% for interior/exterior usage.
Hardness : 3,680lbs
Uses : Decks, flooring, sidings, fences, benches, exterior tables and furniture, truck beds.
Sizes : 1x4, 1x6, 5/4x6, 2x4, 4x4

RED MANGARIS

Botanical name : Dipterocarpaceae
Common names : Mangaris, Red Balau
Distribution : West Malaysia, Borneo , Indonesia and Philipines
Description : MANGARISâ„¢ RED, commonly called Red Mangaris, is produced from a genuine Red Balau specie. It is an extremely hard, clear grade, tight and interlocked grain wood with an extremely consistent color. It is a deep red with a minor amount of fine brown ribbon stripes. It has the richness of Mahogany.
Moisture content : Kiln Dried to 8-12% for interior/exterior usage.
Hardness : 2,100lbs
Uses : Decks, flooring, sidings, fences, benches, exterior tables and furniture, truck beds.
Sizes : 1x4, 1x6, 5/4x6, 2x4,2x8, 2x12, 4x4

DIAMOND MANGARIS

Botanical name : Intsia spp
Common names : Merbau, Kwila, Ipil
Distribution : Southeast Asia, Western Pacific Islands, and Australia
Description : MANGARISâ„¢ DIAMOND, is our New Decking Line; produced from a genuine hardwood that is an extremely hard, clear grade, tight grained wood with much less color variation than other hardwoods. It is a yellowish brown with beautiful grain, resembles Brazilian IPE and classified A Fire Rating.
Moisture content : Kiln Dried to 8-12% for exterior usage.
Hardness : 1,710 lb
Uses : Decks, flooring, sidings, fences, benches, exterior tables and furniture, truck beds.
Sizes : 1x6, 5/4x6

 

 

TEAK

Genuine Burmese
Botanical name
: Tectona grandis 
Common names : Teak
Distribution : India, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Burma
Description : The premium choice in decking and exterior furniture. Yellowish brown in color with beautiful grains, teak has excellent weather and pest resistance. Coveted by many, the expense can put people off, but if you can afford it, it will last you a lifetime. 
Moisture content : Kiln Dried to 8-12% for interior/exterior usage.
Hardness : 1,155 lb
Uses : Decks, flooring, sidings, fences, benches, exterior tables and furniture.
Sizes : 1x4, 1x6, 5/4x6, 2x4,2x8, 2x12, 4x4

 

 

Also available:

Redwood - All Grades 
Western Red Cedar
Cumaru - Special Order 
Iroko - Special Order 
Mahogany - Special Order 
Goncarlo Alves/Tigerwood - Special Order

House of Hardwood Online table top and countertop store

Please browse our on-line store, you will find pricing calculators to give you precise costing on many of our products.
Should you have any questions please feel free to contact us. Custom sizes are what we do!